Repair cost estimates are not sufficient to support the claim despite the insurer’s breach of contract
[…] Although the insured owners of the property provided the insurer with an estimate of the cost of repairs for reimbursement, the insureds sold the property before repairing the damaged items. Before trial, the insurer unsuccessfully attempted to prevent the policyholders from presenting evidence relating, among other things, to the cost of repairs that were not made before the property was sold. The insurer based its argument on the policy’s loss adjustment terms and Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.7011(3)(a), which provides that in the event of a loss for which a dwelling is insured on a replacement cost basis, “the insurer shall first pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss” and “shall pay any remaining amounts necessary to make such repairs as work is performed and costs are incurred.”